Complaint statistics

Total cases registered per month 2020-2021

Month Total cases
July 2020 520
August 2020464
September 2020537
October 2020485
November 2020500
December 2020405
January 2021 484
February 2021527
March 2021 587
April 2021 453
May 2021-
June 2021-
Total4,962

Total cases closed – FYTD at 30 April 2021

Case issueDescriptionTotal
Billing High/disputed bills, delays, errors, estimated accounts, fees & charges, rebates/concessions, tariff, meters, refunds, etc. 2,216
Credit Payment difficulties, disconnection, bad debt, etc. 442
Customer service Failure to inform/respond, incorrect advice, poor attitude/service, privacy issues, etc 383
Land Impact of network assets, maintenance, vegetation management, etc. 94
Marketing Conduct of energy marketers, misleading information, pressure, non-account holder signed up, etc. 30
Provision Problems with new or existing energy connections, etc. 404
Supply Quality of energy supply, damage/loss, outage, etc. 115
Transfer Error in billing/transfer of account due to switching retailers, contract terms, delay in transfer, site ownership, etc. 110
Other Customer issues that do not fall into the above categories 68
Referral Customer is referred to other organisation 623
General enquiry General enquiries for information 480
Total 4,965

Note: All case issues other than 'Referrals' and 'General enquiries' include a combination of 'Referral to Higher Levels', 'Refer back to suppliers', and 'Investigations'.


Total cases closed per month 2020-2021

Month Total cases
July 2020511
August 2020441
September 2020         579
October 2020 478
November 2020499
December 2020406
January 2021474
February 2021521
March 2021580
April 2021476
May 2021-
June 2021-
Total4,965

Previous years

Further historical complaints date available on the Open Data Portal.